Visual Arts Exhibits

gisd/gcac garland senior art show and competition

presented by gisd fine arts and garland cultural arts commission

through march 30

GRANVILLE ARTS CENTER GALLERY SPACE

300 N. FIFTH STREET, DOWNTOWN GARLAND


In conjunction with the GISD Fine Arts Department, the Garland Cultural Arts Commission announces the 2021 GISD Senior Art Show/Competition Winners! The judge for the 2021 GISD Senior Art Show and Competition was professional mosaic artist Shug Jones. This marks the 34th year of the GCAC, Inc. Awards.

The art show will be open to the public through March 30 at the Granville Arts Center (300 N. Fifth Street, Downtown Garland), open Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. and during performances.

All patrons are required to follow the Governor's COVID-19 guidelines for performing arts venues, including wearing a mask at all times while in the facility.

2021 Garland Cultural Arts Commission/ GISD Student Art Show Winners


Best of Show: Deisy Hermida - Rowlett High School


Drawing/Black and White

1st Place: Zicari Simms - Rowlett High School 

2nd Place: Deejay Johnson - Rowlett High School      

3rd Place: Jamie Ngo - Namaan Forest High School 

4th Place: Jamie Ngo - Namaan Forest High School 

Honorable Mention: Zicari Simms - Rowlett High School                                                               

Drawing/Color

1st Place: Deisy Hermida - Rowlett High School       

2nd Place: Marissa Arnold - Garland High School  

3rd Place: Esmeralda Gomez - Rowlett High School 

4th Place: Perla Ramirez - Rowlett High School 

Honorable Mention: Tionna Thomas - Rowlett High School             

Painting

1st Place: David Moreno - North Garland High School

2nd Place: Marissa Arnold - Garland High School      

3rd Place: Stephanie Nwosu - Sachse High School

4th Place: Sarah Harrington - Rowlett High School 

Honorable Mention: Layne Cook-King - Sachse High School                                                                        

Sculpture

1st Place: Pamela Santillo - Rowlett High School     

2nd Place: Alan Hernandez - Rowlett High School 

3rd Place: Rianna Lopez - Rowlett High School       

4th Place: Sarah Moyer - Rowlett High School

Printmaking/Photography/Computer Art

1st Place: Heeba Momen - Garland High School 

2nd Place: Perla Ramirez - Rowlett High School       

3rd Place: Judy Le - Rowlett High School    

4th Place: Vanessa Villyard - Rowlett High School   

Honorable Mention: Nancy Martinez - Rowlett High School

Multi-Media

1st Place: Duyen Do  - Lakeview Centennial High School         

2nd Place: Heeba Momen - Garland High School     

3rd Place: Tionna Thomas - Rowlett High School     

4th Place: Candace Kenney - Rowlett High School   

Ceramic Sculpture

1st Place: Paige Muniz - North Garland High School 

2nd Place: Cai Duenas - Sachse High School 

3rd Place: Dylan Torres - Rowlett High School         

4th Place: Bruce Sanchez - Rowlett High School   

Ceramic Vessels

1st Place: Dylan Torres - Rowlett High School          

2nd Place: Serafina Rodriguez - Rowlett High School  

3rd Place: Cheyenne Plumlee - Namaan Forest High School            

4th Place: Dylan Torres - Rowlett High School

Hours

The Granville Arts Center Gallery Space is open Monday through Friday, 10 a.m. until 4 p.m. and during performances. All patrons are required to wear masks or face coverings at all times in accordance with the Governor's COVID-19 guidelines for performing arts venues.